Andy Gates Posted June 9, 2023 Share Posted June 9, 2023 Folks, Can anyone help or shed light with the above? Example:- A NAT's report gives the location of signal jamming tests which may affect model control. Co-ordinates given are 520610N 0032918W Luckily this report shows a map at the end which demonstrates the area as being in South Wales. Whenever I try inputting the co-ordinates in mapping sites, I get a location in the English Channel. If I try converting the co-ordinates I get the same thing. What am I doing wrong or is there a better way to map areas from these reports with no maps attached? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick Cripps Posted June 9, 2023 Share Posted June 9, 2023 The format used in NOTAMs is degrees, minutes and seconds: DDMMSS, DDDMMSS. For your example it is 52°06'10"N, 003°28'18"W 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Lee Posted June 10, 2023 Share Posted June 10, 2023 More here: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caveman Posted June 10, 2023 Share Posted June 10, 2023 Using Google Maps or Apple Maps input W coordinates as negative. Positive longitudes are east of Greenwich. So your search becomes (in decimal) 52.0610,-03.2918 and it’s somewhere in Wales on the A470 just north of Llyswen. GDB Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Lee Posted June 10, 2023 Share Posted June 10, 2023 That does not go far enough Caveman. As explained in the thread I linked to above the online maps use as a default degrees:decimal degrees whereas the NATS briefing sheets use degrees:minutes:seconds (as required by a global agreement under ICAO Rules). They are not the same. To plot NOTAMS on Google Maps etc you need to do a conversion or use the appropriate symbology as explained in the linked thread. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peter Jenkins Posted June 10, 2023 Share Posted June 10, 2023 Well, I always thought you could use deg min sec into Google maps and it reads it. I was right. I put in the lat long given by John Lee above into Google maps and it worked fine. But you must use the form he has used. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.